Privacy Shield

Effective Date: April, 2019 

BlueStar Case Solutions, Inc. (“BlueStar,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”) are experts in litigation support, complex data solutions, compliance, data privacy and software platforms. BlueStar values its customers and respects their privacy, and protecting your private information is important to us. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers the treatment of information that we collect when you visit or use our website found at www.bluestarcs.com, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or otherwise, as well as when you use any of our solutions or services. It also describes our disclosure policies, as well as the choices that you have regarding use, access and correction of your information. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Policy, you should not use our website or services. 

BlueStar complies with the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union or Switzerland, as applicable, to the United States. BlueStar has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Definitions

“EEA” means the European Economic Area, which includes the member states of the European Union plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

“EU” means the European Union and its member states. 

“Personal Information” means information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, identification number, location data, and similar. Personal Information does not include any information that is anonymized or aggregated.

Collection and Use of Your Information

We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on our website. These instances may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; and (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing our products or services. We will use the Personal Information that you submit to us for the provision of services, including, but not limited to, communicating with you in regard to the services and/or products that you have requested from BlueStar, and otherwise for our legitimate business purposes.[.2] We may also collect additional Personal Information from you when you attend one of our events or during phone calls with a BlueStar representative. 

We may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software when you visit our website or use our services. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the BlueStar website.

BlueStar also receives data from its customers, and some of this data may include personal information about individuals in the EEA and Switzerland, which may include basic contact information like name and email address, or human resources information. BlueStar uses this information for the provision of services to its customers. BlueStar will subject all Personal Information received about EU or Swiss residents to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. Further, BlueStar commits to cooperating with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) and to comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

BlueStar is subject to the investigative and enforcement authority of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). 

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

BlueStar does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

BlueStar may share your Personal Information with trusted third party partners and agents to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to Bluestar, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

BlueStar further requires such third parties to safeguard Personal Information consistent with this Policy and as required by the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. Under certain circumstances, BlueStar may bear liability for onward transfers of Personal Information from the EEA where its trusted third parties processes such information inconsistent with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, unless BlueStar proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to damages.  

BlueStar may disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BlueStar; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BlueStar; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BlueStar or the public.

In the event that BlueStar goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence proceedings, personal information and other customer information may be among the assets transferred. This Policy will become binding upon the new owner of the information until amended. 

Consent to Transfer

BlueStar’s services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using BlueStar, or any of our services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen. 

Choice

BlueStar only processes Personal Information on EEA and Swiss data subjects where it has a lawful basis to do so, which may include the consent of the person (especially in the case of website visitors who provide their information), compliance with a legal obligation, or the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party. BlueStar offers EEA and Swiss data subjects whose Personal Information has been transferred to us the opportunity to choose whether the Personal Information it has received is to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. An individual may opt-out of such uses of their personal information by contacting us at the address given below.  

Access and Correction

BlueStar will grant data subjects of the EEA and Switzerland reasonable access to Personal Information that it receives pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. In addition, BlueStar will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend or delete such information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. An individual may request to access their information, or otherwise correct, amend or delete said information pursuant to EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles by contacts us at the address given below. 

Children Under Thirteen

BlueStar does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen without parental consent. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, or that such information has otherwise been inadvertently collected, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law. 

California Privacy

California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. BlueStar does not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. 

Changes to this Policy

BlueStar reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the website and/or our services after any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Policy, agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Dispute Resolution – Privacy Shield

In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, BlueStar commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. EEA or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact BlueStar at the address given below. BlueStar will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. 

BlueStar has further committed to address unresolved privacy complaints in cooperation with the panel established by the EU DPA’s and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner with regard to data transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland.

Under certain, limited conditions, an individual may be able to invoke binding arbitration as provided under the Privacy Shield to address an otherwise unresolved complaint. 

Contact Information

BlueStar welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact BlueStar at:

BlueStar Case Solutions, Inc.

230 West Monroe Suite 720

Chicago, Illinois 60606

Email Address:

info@bluestarcs.com

 Telephone number:

312-939-3000